2nd YLC – Kohima

 

YOUNG LEADERS CONNECT-II

Theme: Connect, Exchange , Strengthen
NBCC Convention Centre, Kohima, Nagaland
20th October, 2012
09.00- 09.30 Registration
09.00- 09.30 INAUGURAL SESSION
09.30- 09.40 Invocation Rev Rachilhu
09.40- 09.50 Welcome Hekani Jakhalu

Co-Chair Young Leaders Connect-2 & Director YouthNet

09.50-10.00 Opening Remarks Baichung Bhutia

Chair Young Leaders Connect-2 & CEO, United Sikkim Football Club

10.00- 10.20 Building up Northeast is crucial to strengthening India Mr. Rajeev Chandrashekar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament
10.20-10.30 Closing remark Gaurav Gogoi

Co-Chair Young Leaders Connect -2 & Founding Secretary, Youth Forum on Foreign Policy

10.30-10.45 TEA
10.45- 11.45 SESSION I Moral Leadership is essential to good governance.

Chair: Mhonlhumo Kikon, DICE Foundation

Speakers:

  1. Dr.Chumben Murry, Hon’ble Minister,Agriculture. Govt.of Nagaland
  2. Conrad Sangma, Hon’ble MLA & Leader of Opposition, Meghalaya
  3. Sushmita Dev Hon’ble MLA Assam
  4. Jarpum Gamlin, Editor Eastern Sentinel , Arunachal Pradesh
1.45- 1.00 SESSION II Role of Media in repositioning the North East

Chair: Bano Haralu (formerly with NDTV)

Speakers:

  1. Karma Paljor, CNN-IBN
  2. Avalok Langer, Tehelka
  3. Yimriyan Arthur , Associated Press
  4. Akum Longchari, The Morung Express
  5. Binalakshmi Nepram, Women Gun Survivors Network
  6. Moji Riba, Film Maker, Rolex Awardee
01.00- 01.45 LUNCH
01.45-03.00 SESSION III Bridges to Employment: Matching Skills Development with Opportunities

Chair: Neingule Nakhro, MD Unitex and Anchor DD Kohima

Speakers:

  1. Bhairavi Jani, Director SCA Group
  2. Hashina Kharbih, Aspen Fellow/Ashoka Fellow, Impulse Foundation
  3. Himato Zhimomi (IFS), Commissioner & Secy, Govt.of Nagaland
  4. Fr. Dr. Abraham Lotha, Principal St.Joseph College
  5. Theja Meru, President Rattle & Hum Music Society
03.00- 04.15 SESSION IV Can Northeast be trail blazers in Art, Sport and Entertainment

Chair: Abu Metha, Founding Editor Eastern Mirror & Press Secy. to the Chief Minister , Nagaland

Speakers:

  1. Norden Wangdi , Designer
  2. G.Gaina Kamei, National Film Development Corporation
  3. Chekrovolu Swuro , Archer (London Olympics 2012)
  4. Larshing Ming, Co-Owner Lajong Football Club & Centre Point ,Shillong.
  5. Bhaichung Bhutia, United Sikkim Football Club
  6. Mami Varte, Musician, Mizoram
CLOSING SESSION Chair: Hekani Jakhalu, Director YouthNet
04.15- 04.30 Imagining Northeast and its future- A Leader’s perspective

Mr. Baijayant ‘Jay’ Panda, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (LS)

04.30- 04.45 Address by Chief Patron
Connect, Exchange, Strengthen
Mr. Neiphiu Rio
Hon’ble Chief Minister, Nagaland
(Only by Invitation)
19th October: 7.30 PM Welcome Dinner @The Legacy
20th October: 7.30 PM Dinner @ The Deck- Hotel Vivor.

Leave a Facebook comment